Extratorrent Proxy Websites- Top 5 Ways to Unblock Extratorrent Site

Torrent is a file format that contains the metadata for BitTorrent clients to read about the download locations of embedded files. It contains metadata that includes trackers and has the option to add new ones, which helps the participants in the system to find each other and form a distribution group. 

Torrent system is used to transfer files between computers without hosting the files on a centralized server. Extratorrent is a well-liked torrent ecosystem and counted as one of the best among the torrent sites. 

Extratorrent is a torrent search engine where you can get all kinds of files, including movies, software, audio, eBooks, anime, and more. It has made it easier for people to download all sorts of tv shows, movies, games, and all the latest stuff. Extratorrent hosts an enormous number of magnet hyperlinks and torrent links for all kinds of material, do check it out. It is known for the best search performance, among other torrent websites. There is nothing that you couldn’t find by searching for it on the Extratorrent search box.

And like other torrent websites, Extratorrent attracted copyright watchdogs, and they had to shut down its services in 2017. After they shut down its services, users were left wanting, and there was no other website comparable to ET. But there have been many attempts to clone the ET website by torrent lovers, and some succeeded while some got blocked such as unblocker.cc. It was one of the popular extratorrents sites but now there is no way to unblock unblocker.cc.

In this article, we’ve compiled the list of top Extratorrent proxy and mirror websites that will help you in unblocking the access to ET in your region. 

What are Extratorrent Proxy Websites?

You must be wondering how you will use the extratorrent website as it got shut down in 2017. An ET proxy website is something that imitates the original site and has content related to extratorrents movies, shows, games, and more categories. 

Different communities and individuals run these types of websites that include original ET staff and some experts in web technologies. They provide alternative domains and all of these domains’ points to a single ET website where you can get intended stuff. Many government agencies and ISPs are tracking the activities on torrent sites, which is why it is best to use proxy websites to keep yourself secure from the tracking. 

Finding the secret extratorrents proxy and mirror sites is not an easy task, but we’ve scoured the internet and brought the best ET websites. This database of the website is the latest, and you will be able to access ET content anywhere in the world without any trouble. 

Disclaimer- We, in no way, support the use of torrent sites for downloading copyright-protected content. The information given here is just for informational purposes only. 

Countries Where ExtraTorrent is Blocked

As ExtraTorrent runs illegally, access to ExtraTorrent is blocked in many countries, including:

  • UK
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • India
  • Turkey 
  • Russian Federation
  • USA 
  • France
  • Pakistan

The original domain of ExtraTorrent is already blocked by the Government of many countries; that is the reason, people have been looking for ways to unblock the blocked ExtraTorrent website. So, in this guide, we have further explained all the possible ways to unblock ExtraTorrent website.

5 Working and Popular Ways to Unblock ExtraTorrent

Way-1 Through ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror Sites

ExtraTorrent proxy and mirror sites are one of the popular ways to unblock the ExtraTorrent website; and you will find a lot of them on the internet. Here is the list of ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror Sites:

Proxy or Mirror SiteContent Status
https://extratorrents.it/Offers movies, games, applications and other stuff in high-qualityWorking
https://extratorrents-cc.com/One of the largest BitTorrent system and the top alternative to extratorrent websitesWorking
https://extratorrents.ch/Offers torrents of popular movies, music, anime, games and booksWorking
https://extratorrent.unblockit.id/Offers movies torrents, TV torrents, music torrents, games torrents, and booksWorking
https://extratorrent2.unblockninja.com/homethis website can also help you unblock extratorrents and access the blocked contentWorking
https://ext.torrentbay.to/One of the popular proxy site of extratorrent that offers movies, tv shows, games and apps torrentsWorking
https://extratorrent.123unblock.monster/This website can help you unblock extratorrents and offers movies, games and TV torrentsWorking
https://extratorrent.mrunblock.pro/Another useful website to unblock extratorrent and has a huge collection of movies, TV shows and games torrentsWorking
https://sitenable.com/This website can be used to access popular sites from restricted areasWorking
Siteget.net Popular proxy site to visit popular websites in restricted areasWorking
ProxySite.comFree web proxy site to unblock websites that are blocked in your areaWorking
Hide.meAnother free proxy site that can help you unblock extratorrent and access blocked websitesWorking
KproxyFree and anonymous web proxy that helps you bypass filtersWorking
HideMyAssHelps you unblock websites and access restricted contentWorking

These were some of the proxy sites that you can use to unblock extra torrent. Some of these websites are proxy sites where you have to enter the Extratorrent.si URL in the search box to open the webpage. 

You will get reliable and quality links to download your favorite content from ET without any restriction. All the sites mentioned here are checked and working pretty well, go on and explore ET and its content using these websites. Have you gone through the list, you will find that these ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror sites are easy to use and provide quality content.

You can follow the steps listed below to use ExtraTorrent Proxy Sites and unblock the original website:

  1. Open a browser and then navigate to one of the proxy sites listed in the table above; doing this will take yo to the selected ExtraTorrent proxy website’s homepage.
  2. There are a lot of categories available on the homepage itself such as TV Shows, Sports, Web Series, Music, Anime Series, E-Books, and Technology.
  3. You can use the ‘Search’ bar provided at the home page of the ExtraTorrent proxy site and look for the torrent file you want to download on your device.
  4. From the search results that you see, choose the torrent file that you want to download.
  5. Doing this will direct you towards the summary page that has a lot of information about the file such as IMDB ratings, users’ comments, and different downloadable files, etc.
  6. Click on the file you want to download and then you will get the ‘Download Magnet’ link to download the file. 
  7. Upon clicking on the link, a pop-up will open giving you two options- “Open BitTorrent” & “Cancel.
  8. Click on ‘Open BitTorrent’ and you will be directed towards the ‘BitTorrent Site.’
  9. Press ‘Ok’ and the download process will start and once the download is over, the content will get saved on your device.

Note- The sites listed above were working at the time of writing this article. There is no assurance if they will work or get banned in future. 

What is the Difference Between Proxy Websites and Mirror Websites?

Often proxy and mirror websites are considered the same, but in reality, both are different. Proxies are websites that allow you to access the site in a region where you are not able to open the website. At the same time, the mirror website is just another domain that is pointing to the same server as the original website.

But in both cases, the website works the same as the original website, and there is no change in content in both cases.

Can the Government Ban ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror Sites?

If you are wondering whether the ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror sites can also get banned by the government just like the original domain, then the answer is ‘No’. These sites work only as a channel between the user and the servers of the ExtraTorrent website, hence it is almost difficult for the government to outlaw these sites.

Way 2- Using VPN

To unblock the Extra Torrent website, you can either use a proxy or mirror site. We’ve mentioned both proxy and mirror sites above in the article. You can open these websites with or without VPN; look below for more details. 

Access ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror Site without a VPN

Yes, it is possible to open ExtraTorrent without a VPN with the websites from our list. All these proxy or mirror sites are made from a clone of the original website, and these have the same content. The list of the websites needs to be refreshed regularly as most of the sites become inactive after some time. 

We update this article regularly and always provide the updated list of the Extratorrent proxy and mirror websites. See the status of the site and open it without using a VPN. 

Access ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror Site With VPN

There are many countries where torrent websites are banned, and you have to utilize a VPN to open these websites. China and India have banned most torrent websites, and use a VPN to unblock them. VPN is a technology that ensures privacy and security while using the internet on any browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, and Internet Explorer. VPN keeps your activity private by encrypting your IP address. Hence, you can use a VPN and select a server of a country where torrents are not banned, and you will be able to use these links.

Follow the steps given below to use VPN and unblock the Extratorrent website:

  1. Download a VPN to unblock the Extratorrent website, and you can choose any top VPN from this list of top VPNs to get complete security:
  • NordVPN
  • ExpressVPN
  • PureVpn
  • Cyber Ghost VPN
  1. After downloading a VPN, follow the instructions to install the VPN you have downloaded.
  2. The VPN may require or not require signing up and once you are done signing up, you have to turn on the ‘Kill or Network Lock’ switch to connect to a VPN server of a P2P- country when you click on the ‘Connect’ button.
  3. After establishing the connection, you will be able to use the original ExtraTorrent website as using a VPN will unblock the website, and you will be able to access all the torrent files and download them on your device.

If one of the websites is not working due to a ban, you can always try the next one. 

So, you need to bookmark this page and check for the updates regularly. We will make sure that the list has all active and live websites that are in working condition. 

Way-3 Using TOR Browser

To unblock Extratorrent websites, you can also use the TOR browser; this browser is a bit different from other commonly used browsers such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc. Still, this browser works similar to the other two methods to unblock extratorrent website that have been explained above. This browser will also hide the real IP address and as a result, it will become difficult for the ISPs to track your online activities. First, you will need to download TOR browser to unblock ExtraTorrent website:

  1. Launch a web browser on your device and then go to the link “https://www.torproject.org/download/” and this will take you to the ‘Torproject.org’ site. 
  2. You have to search for the download link on the website and then click on it to download the browser.
  3. After the browser is completely downloaded, click on the downloaded file to start the installation; follow the on-screen instructions.
  4. Then open the TOR browser and to unblock the ExtraTorrent site, enter the ExtraTorrent site URL to access it.

Way-4 Using Public DNS Servers

You may also be not able to use the ExtraTorrent site if it is blocked by your local ‘DNS’. Use the following steps to change your old DNS address with a public DNS address to fix this issue:

  1. To open the menu, click on the ‘Start’ button
  2. Then go to ‘Control Panel’ and click on the ‘Network and Internet’ option.
  3. Click on ‘Change Adapter Settings’ from the menu given on the left side.
  4. Right-click on the network connection that you are using to open a menu.
  5. Then click on the ‘Properties’ option and in the Network Connection’s Properties, select the ‘Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4).
  6. Then right-click and select the ‘Properties’ option
  7. Then in the Properties window, select the option ‘Use the following DNS server addresses’ and enter one of the following public DNS Servers in the ‘Preferred and Alternate’ DNS Servers section to unblock ExtraTorrent:
DNS Servers NamePreferredAlternate
Google DNS8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Open DNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
Norton DNS198.153.192.1198.153.194.1
DNS resolvers205.210.42.20564.68.200.200
VisiZone74.50.55.16174.50.55.162

Way-5 Using ‘Unblock Website’

Another option that you have to use to unblock ExtraTorrent is the website ‘Unblocksource.com’. This website uses ‘TLS 1.2 Encryption Network’; a strong network encryption protocol. This makes all your online activities completely anonymous and secure. 

These are all the ways that you can use to unblock ExtraTorrent website if they are blocked in your area.

Alternatives to ExtraTorrent

Extratorrent is not the only torrent site available on the internet; there are several other sites that are working in the same way as ExtraTorrent without getting caught, or they also change their domain whenever one URL gets banned by the government. Here is a list of top alternatives to ExtraTorrent that offer torrent files of music, movies, books and audios.

1. The Pirate Bay

One of the oldest torrent sites, The Pirate Bay has been a home to every single torrent file. This website is working from so many years to provide every sort of content to its users escaping the copyright watchdogs most of the time. However, some associated people have even ended up in prison for violating the copyright law. The site hosts countless torrent files from different categories  and is available in multiple languages. 

Pirate Bay, a non-profit organization, based in Seychelles was founded by Swedish anti-copyright activists in 2003. The Pirate Bay is considered one of the best alternatives to Extratorrents as it offers the latest movies, music, TV shows, gaming and much more for free download. It is one of the most visited sites in the world with more than 300 million active users in 2017. 

2. 1337x

1337x is one such torrent site that has a nicely designed user interface; probably the only good-looking torrent site. This file sharing torrent site has survived since 2007 serving fresh torrent files to its users and the modern design of its homepage is also a reason it manages to attract a lot of users. 

1337x has a huge collection of the latest movies and other similar things like music, TV shows and gaming. That’s the reason why 1337x is really popular among the users as an alternative of 1337x. It follows the BitTorrent protocol to allow peer-to-peer file-sharing. 1337x has also managed to escape the ban by changing domain names. 

3. RARBG

RARBG is one of the popular torrent sites that has all the latest movies and TV shows just like other torrent sites. It offers a clean and well-organised layout and the torrent files available on RARBG have a brief description, cover art, screenshot and other related information. Here on this site, the movies and other entertainment content is available in different resolutions and bitrates; hence catering to the needs of all the users. 

Created in 2010, RARBG is considered a top alternative to ExtraTorrent due to its huge variety of content such as games, movies, music,  books, software and much more. Due to its illegal operations, the site has been blocked in several countries; however, users are still using it with a VPN to escape the ban. 

4. LimeTorrents

LimeTorrents is another top alternative of ExtraTorrent with its simple, neat and user-friendly interface. Although the site is still growing and even reworked on its homepage. The popular categories are provided on the homepage including the search bar. However, the rest of the LimeTorrents site is not well-designed as the homepage, but that is not an obstacle for those who are just interested in getting the content. There are a lot of the latest releases available in fast speed. 

Users have been active on LimeTorrents as ExtraTorrent has been banned in many countries. The site caters to the need of all the users with its huge collection of movies, TV shows, music and much more. Even if you are interested in anime or gaming, this site has a lot for you.   

5. Torrentz2

Torrentz2 is a metasearch engine that works with other torrent sites to produce search results. The reason is it doesn’t offer any torrent file on its own and just suggest you other torrent sites and that’s why it has managed to escape the ban from official authorities and copyright watchdogs. The site may not give you a great feel but when it comes to finding the right torrent, Torrentz2 is the best alternative to ExtraTorrent.

This top-rated torrent site has the collection of the latest movies and music; although it is a replacement of Torrentz.eu, it offers all the features to be one of the best alternatives to ExtraTorrent. Torrentz2 has 75 torrent sites in its index with a total of 55 million torrents.

6. YTS

YTS is one of the famous alternatives of ExtraTorrent as it offers the latest movies, series, TV shows and music. The site has changed a lot of domains in the past and the current domain that is working is YTS.ag. YIFY was created back in 2010 by Yiftach Swery who is an app and web developer from New Zealand. 

Most of the countries have banned YTS and that’s why you will see YIFY proxy and mirror sites running on the internet. YIFY has a lot of high-quality movies; hence you won’t have to wait for long to download your favorite content. YTS.ag that is currently working just works like YIFY, but it is managed by some other people. 

7. KickassTorrents

Just like other torrent sites, KickassTorrents is not accessible in every country; in countries like Australia and UK, it has already been banned. Launched in 2008, KickassTorrents gets one million visitors per day; hence it is also one of the most visited torrent sites. 

KickassTorrents offers a simple search page similar to the one offered by Google Search. The homepage is enough to get a complete idea of the content available on the site; it displays popular torrents of movies, TV shows, music, games, applications, anime, books, and much more. The site also provides feedback of more than 165,000 users and that helps you find what you are looking for.

8. TorrentDownloads

TorrentDownloads may be less popular but is one of the best alternatives to ExtraTorrent. It offers movies, music, TV shows, music, games, software and a lot of torrents. The amazing part is the site doesn’t annoy you with ads and the content that its offers is mostly safe to download. TorrentDownloads is one of the sites where you may not find a single malicious torrent among its huge collection. 

On the homepage, you can enter the keyword to look for the required torrent and explore new torrents. To download a torrent from TorrentDownloads, you will be redirected to iTorrents.org. This helps the website to protect itself from a lawsuit by copyright guardians. 

9. Zooqle

Zooqle is a top alternative of ExtraTorrent and even other large torrent sites. This torrent site offers high-speed quality, and you can find more than 3.5 million torrents; everyday almost 1000 torrents are uploaded. Zooqle is easy to use and with its modern design and excellent functionality, the site has managed to increase its popularity. 

On the homepage, you will see the most seeded torrents, or you can also search for torrents by name, or explore newly added torrents. Zooqle is available in multiple languages and that’s why it has several loyal users.

10. SkyTorrents

SkyTorrents works similar to Torrentz2; this search engine for torrents has 12 million torrents of videos, apps, TV shows and much more. Upon entering the keyword of the torrent you are looking for, you will be presented with hundreds of torrents. SkyTorrents is available in multiple languages such as English, Russian, Spanish, Chinese, Japanese, French, and Portuguese.  

SkyTorrents even support advanced search queries and that makes it easier for users to find the torrent files. It even lets you filter the search results by date, size, seeders, and leechers.

Khushboo Chhibber

Star-stuck cinemagoer, always hungry for latest happenings in the entertainment world. I love to write what people love to talk about, everything that involves Bollywood excites me to write about it.

error: Content is protected !!